vaayaa Inclusive Education
Micro-Degree Textile, Apparel and Footwear Manufacturing

Textile, Apparel and Footwear Manufacturing: Scale, Concentration, Workforce and Sustainability Gaps

Global industry report with Asia-focused production and employment data, based on latest available sources

  • Global, with Asia-focused production and employment data where the sources are regional
  • Data period: Latest available data
  • 10 min read
  • 10 sources
  • Updated Oct 2026
  • Global footwear production 24.6billion pairs Observed Global, Latest available data [1]
  • Global fiber production 139million tonnes Observed Global, Latest available data [3]
  • Global garment, textile and footwear revenue (secondary citation) 1.53trillion US dollars Estimate Global, Latest available data [10]
  • Asia share of global footwear consumption 56percent Observed Global, Latest available data [2]

Summary

Global textile, apparel and footwear manufacturing is large, concentrated in Asia and still growing in fiber volume, while its recycling and emissions profile remains weak. The latest available data put global footwear production at 24.6 billion pairs, with Asia accounting for 88.7 percent of output 1. Global fiber production reached a record 139 million tonnes 3. The apparel, home textiles, bags and footwear sector's greenhouse gas emissions reached a new high, estimated at 325 million tonnes CO2e 3. Textile-to-textile recycled fiber accounted for well under 1 percent of fiber production 36. The main risks are labor informality, rising emissions, low recycling and weak operating data. The sources do not contain verified plant-level capacity utilization, yield, defect, downtime, energy-intensity, capital-cost or safety indicators, so the engineering and operations analysis below is qualitative. The outlook points to sustained volume, continued shifts in production geography within Asia and continued pressure on materials and labor practices.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Asia dominates footwear production

    Asia accounts for 88.7 percent of global footwear production in the latest available data, and China is the largest producer at 13.7 billion pairs, with India second and Vietnam increasing output 1.

    Confidence: High
  2. 2

    Fiber volume reached a record

    Global fiber production reached a record 139 million tonnes in the latest edition reported, up from the prior year. Earlier editions reported lower totals, so the series should not be read as a single consistent time series without checking definitions 345.

    Confidence: High
  3. 3

    Textile-to-textile recycling remains marginal

    Textile-to-textile recycled fiber was about 0.76 percent of fiber production in one report and about 1 percent in another, so the recycling share is very small on either measure 36.

    Confidence: High
  4. 4

    Emissions are estimated to be rising

    Greenhouse gas emissions from the apparel, home textiles, bags and footwear sector reached a new high, estimated at 325 million tonnes CO2e. UNEP indicates the wider textiles sector is responsible for up to 8 percent of global greenhouse gas emissions 38.

    Confidence: Medium
  5. 5

    Informality is a major labor risk

    Business Social Responsibility estimated informality at 50 to 80 percent of the garment value chain workforce. This is an estimate from a non-government source, not an audited statistic 10.

    Confidence: Medium

11. Industry definition and scope

This report covers the manufacturing chain that turns fiber into textiles, garments, home textiles, bags and footwear. It includes fiber and materials production, fabric and garment or footwear assembly, distribution and the end-of-life stages that feed recycling. Geography is global, with Asia-focused figures used where the sources are regional. The reporting period is the latest available data in each source, and figures from different editions are not treated as one continuous series.

The sources use different boundaries. One source counts footwear in pairs 12. Another counts fiber across apparel, home textiles, bags and footwear 345. Labor sources cover the garment sector, and some cover textiles and clothing more broadly 7810. Where a figure relates to a narrower or broader boundary, the text says so.

Core engineering terms used in the brief, including capacity utilization, yield, defect rate, lead time, downtime, capital intensity and project cost variance, are not covered by the verified sources. The report therefore uses these terms only to describe what the sector would need to measure, not to report values. Terms are used in plain US English, and the spelling 'fiber' is used throughout.

Scope is set by the content of the verified source pack. Boundaries differ between sources and are stated where they matter.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • The sources are assumed to reflect their stated editions and periods.

22. Market size, structure and value chain

Output is large and measured in different units by source. Global footwear production was 24.6 billion pairs in the latest available data, a marginal rise 1. Global fiber production reached a record 139 million tonnes in the latest edition reported 3. Earlier Textile Exchange editions reported 124 million tonnes and 132 million tonnes, and the differences reflect edition changes and coverage, not a verified trend rate 45.

A market revenue estimate of 1.53 trillion US dollars is cited from a secondary source that refers to Statista 10. It is classified here as an estimate, not an observed figure, and its method and period are not available in the pack. Market-research revenue figures from vendor sites were found but are excluded because they lack a primary source.

The value chain runs from fiber and materials, through spinning, weaving or knitting, to garment and footwear assembly, distribution to brands and retailers, use, and recycling or disposal. Certification is one control point: 34 percent of global cotton production comes from certified sources 5. Recycling is the weakest link in the chain, with textile-to-textile fiber a very small share of output 36.

Key stakeholders include producing countries, brands and retailers, industry associations, standards and labor bodies, and certification and benchmarking providers. Revenue models, margin structures and the split of value between fiber, assembly and retail are not available in the verified sources. The pack also does not identify equipment suppliers, so supplier dependency on machinery cannot be assessed.

  • Global footwear production 24.6billion pairs Observed Global, Latest available data [1]
  • Global fiber production 139million tonnes Observed Global, Latest available data [3]
  • Global garment, textile and footwear revenue (secondary citation) 1.53trillion US dollars Estimate Global, Latest available data [10]
Reported global fiber production by Textile Exchange edition. Values come from different editions and are not a verified time series. [3]
Source edition Global fiber production Unit Figure type
Earlier Materials Market Report [S4] 124 million tonnes observed
Later Materials Market Report [S5] 132 million tonnes observed
Latest release as reported by USB Certification [S3] 139 million tonnes observed

Only three comparable fiber figures are used, presented as a table to show edition differences rather than a trend.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Edition figures are taken as reported and are not adjusted for coverage.

33. Customers, demand and adoption

Demand is shifting toward Asia. Asia now accounts for a majority of footwear consumed worldwide, at 56 percent of global consumption 2. The same Asian share of production, 88.7 percent 1, shows that producing and consuming regions are both concentrated in Asia, though the sources do not measure trade flows between them in detail.

Brands and retailers are the main buyers that set sustainability and materials requirements. A benchmark covering 384 participating fashion, textile and apparel brands and retailers reported progress in the latest release 6. The benchmark data show reporting and adoption activity, but the pack does not give a measured change in supplier practice for each brand, so the extent of real change is not established.

Purchasing criteria such as price, lead time, quality, defect rates and delivery reliability are not quantified in the verified sources. The report cannot rank these criteria or describe how they have changed. Demand drivers that the sources do support are volume growth, shifting production toward Asia and the adoption of certified and recycled materials, though recycled uptake is marginal 356.

Barriers include the large informal workforce 10 and the low recycled share 3. Changing expectations are visible in the benchmark, but a verified measure of consumer demand for recycled or certified products is not in the pack.

  • Asia share of global footwear consumption 56percent Observed Global, Latest available data [2]

Demand analysis relies on production and consumption shares and brand reporting. Purchasing criteria are not quantified.

44. Competitive landscape and key players

The competitive structure is best described by producer country and provider type rather than by named company. China is the largest footwear producer at 13.7 billion pairs, with India second and Vietnam increasing output 1. China's share of global footwear exports narrowed over the decade, at 61.2 percent in the latest data, with Vietnam as the main beneficiary 2. This is a shift in export share between producing countries, not a change in company ownership.

Concentration is high at the country level. Asia accounts for 88.7 percent of footwear production 1. The competitive pressure is therefore about where production is located and how fast export share moves, not about a small number of dominant firms. The pack does not show market shares for individual manufacturers.

Business models can be compared only at the level of provider types. Producer-country supply chains compete on scale and cost. Brand and retailer models compete on sourcing standards, materials and reporting. Benchmarking and certification providers, such as Textile Exchange, compete on data coverage and standard-setting 56. The fairness of this comparison is limited because the pack does not include operating or financial data for these models.

Named-company data for major brands and manufacturers was not retrieved, so the report cannot compare individual companies on capacity, margin, productivity or sourcing performance. Comparable company examples were therefore limited. The gap is stated in the limitations rather than filled with unsupported figures.

Asia and China shares in footwear marketspercent
  • Asia share of global footwear production88.7 percent
  • Asia share of global footwear consumption56 percent
  • China share of global footwear exports61.2 percent

Asia share of production from S1, and Asia share of consumption and China share of exports from S2. The three measures are different and are shown together for scale only.

Source: APICCAPS (Portuguese Footwear Association), World Footwear Yearbook

View the data
ItemValue
Asia share of global footwear production88.7 percent
Asia share of global footwear consumption56 percent
China share of global footwear exports61.2 percent

Chart shows concentration measures. Company-level comparison is not possible from the verified pack.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • The three shares measure different things and are not additive.

55. Technology, operations and workforce

The verified sources do not give audited operating indicators for textile, apparel or footwear plants. No comparable data were found for capacity utilization, yield, defect rates, lead times, downtime or energy intensity. The engineering case for automation, process control or equipment upgrades therefore cannot be tested against sector data in this pack.

Automation is a named theme in a joint ILO and European Commission study, but the study was only partly accessed, and robot density or automation adoption rates for these factories were not verified 9. The report does not state an automation rate. Operators and managers should treat automation claims in vendor material with caution until they are matched to independent sector data.

Workforce scale is large. The garment industry alone offers employment to more than 90 million people globally 8, and about 91 million workers in textile and garment sectors are reported in ILO data cited by the UN National Action Plans hub 10. In Asia and the Pacific, the garment sector employed 65 million people, a figure cited from an ILO-IFC Better Work brief rather than the primary paper 7. Southern Asia's share of global garment employment rose sharply, to 38 percent 7.

Women make up a large share of the workforce, with shares from 56 percent to above 80 percent across the countries studied 9. In the studied countries, footwear employment was 24 percent lower than a reference-year level, though the reference year is not restated in the verified source 9. The pack does not give productivity levels, skills gap estimates or talent supply data for the sector, so the workforce analysis is descriptive only.

  • Workers in textile and garment sectors 91million workers Observed Global, Latest available data [10]

Workforce figures are reported as cited. Productivity, skills and automation adoption are not verified.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • The 65 million Asia and Pacific figure is used with the caveat that the primary paper was not opened.

66. Regulation, standards, risk and sustainability

The jurisdiction for regulation is not fixed in the pack, because the sector spans many producing and consuming countries. The verified sources do not list binding national laws on textile, apparel or footwear manufacturing safety, emissions or product standards. Where the brief asks for binding versus voluntary distinctions, the pack supports only a limited answer: National Action Plans on business and human rights, which the UN working group hub tracks for the garment, textile and footwear sector, are government plans and are not binding rules in themselves 10.

The ILO Code of Practice on Safety and Health in Textiles, Clothing, Leather and Footwear Industries is a relevant voluntary standard, but its full text was not verified for this report, so its requirements are not described here. Safety performance indicators such as injury rates and fatality counts for the sector were not verified for a current period.

Environmental risk is significant. The apparel, home textiles, bags and footwear sector's greenhouse gas emissions are estimated at 325 million tonnes CO2e and reached a new high 3. UNEP indicates the textiles sector is responsible for up to 8 percent of world greenhouse gas emissions 8. These are estimates, and the method behind them is not stated in the pack.

Social risk includes informality, estimated by Business Social Responsibility at 50 to 80 percent of the garment value chain workforce 10. Materials risk includes the low textile-to-textile recycled share, about 0.76 percent 3, and polyester's majority share of fiber production, 57 percent in an earlier edition 4. Reliance on one dominant fiber raises exposure to fossil-based inputs, though the pack does not quantify input prices or cost exposure.

  • Estimated greenhouse gas emissions, textiles sector share of world total 8percent (up to) Estimate Global, Latest available data [8]

Regulatory discussion is limited to sources in the pack. No jurisdiction-specific binding rule was verified.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Emission figures are estimates from secondary sources and are not measured plant data.

77. Challenges, opportunities and case examples

The main constraints are recycling, emissions, labor informality and weak operating data. Recycled fiber is marginal 36, emissions are estimated to be rising 3, and the informal workforce is large 10. Operating data gaps also limit the sector's ability to show improvements in productivity, quality or energy use.

Opportunities are visible in certification and benchmarking. The Textile Exchange benchmark covers 384 brands and retailers that reported progress 6, and 34 percent of cotton production is certified 5. These are steps toward traceable materials, though the pack does not show the effect on emissions or recycling.

Case examples are limited. Textile Exchange, through its benchmark and materials reports, is the clearest provider example, showing how a reporting framework can gather data across many brands 56. The footwear yearbook reported by APICCAPS and World Footwear shows the production concentration of the main producing countries 1. Vietnam's rising share of footwear exports is a country example of production shifting within Asia 2.

Company-level case studies with operating results were not retrieved, so the report cannot provide verified examples of plant-level automation, productivity or cost outcomes. This is a known gap, and no such outcomes are stated here.

Examples are provider and country examples from the pack. Company operating examples are not available.

88. Outlook and strategic implications

The near-term outlook is for continued volume. Fiber output reached a record in the latest edition 3, and footwear output rose marginally 1. Production is likely to remain concentrated in Asia given the 88.7 percent share 1, with export share continuing to shift among producing countries, as seen with Vietnam's gains 2. These are extrapolations of the reported trends, not sourced forecasts.

Medium-term uncertainty is high. Recycling is unlikely to change quickly from about 1 percent 6 without a clear shift in materials. Emissions are estimated to be rising 3, so decarbonization pressure is likely to grow, but the pack provides no forecast for emissions or energy use. Labor informality and the gender composition of the workforce are persistent features 910.

Practical implications differ by stakeholder. Brands and retailers should expect pressure to report on materials and labor, and should not treat benchmark participation as proof of change 6. Manufacturers and producer countries face volume growth with uncertain productivity data, so they should build their own operating measures on yield, downtime and energy use, since sector benchmarks are absent. Policymakers need jurisdiction-specific rules and independent data. Equipment and technology suppliers should support claims with verifiable sector evidence, because the pack does not verify automation adoption.

The outlook separates sourced facts from the writer's interpretation. No forecast values are used.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Scenarios are interpretations of reported trends, not sourced forecasts.

99. Conclusion

Textile, apparel and footwear manufacturing is large, Asia-concentrated and still expanding in volume, with weak recycling and rising estimated emissions. The most defensible takeaways are the scale and concentration of production, the marginal recycled share and the size of the informal workforce. Engineering performance cannot be assessed from the verified pack, so operators should collect their own indicators.

How this was built

This report uses only the verified source pack. Facts are separated from estimates, secondary citations and writer interpretation. Where the pack has no figure, the report states the gap rather than substituting a number.

Limits to keep in mind

  • No audited, comparable global data was found for capacity utilization, yield, defect rates, lead times, downtime or energy intensity in textile, apparel or footwear plants.
  • No verified capital intensity, capex per unit of output, or project cost and schedule variance data was found.
  • Automation adoption and robot density for these factories were not verified, and the joint ILO and European Commission study was only partly accessed.
  • Safety performance indicators such as injury rates and fatality counts were not verified for a current period.
  • Input cost indices for cotton, polyester, leather and energy were not verified.
  • Market-size figures from vendor market-research sites were excluded because they lack a primary source. The revenue estimate used is a secondary citation.

Sources

  1. 1

    24.6 billion pairs: global footwear production (latest available data)

    APICCAPS (Portuguese Footwear Association), World Footwear Yearbook Industry association

    worldfootwear.com
  2. 2

    Global footwear production holds steady (latest available data)

    World Footwear (reporting on World Footwear Yearbook) News report

    worldfootwear.com
  3. 3

    Textile Exchange Materials Market Report (latest available data), as reported by USB Certification

    Textile Exchange (as reported by USB Certification) Industry association

    usbcertification.com
  4. 4

    Materials Market Report (earlier edition)

    Textile Exchange Industry association

    textileexchange.org
  5. 5

    Materials Market Report (later edition)

    Textile Exchange Industry association

    textileexchange.org
  6. 6

    Textile Exchange Materials Benchmark and Materials Market Report (latest release)

    Textile Exchange Industry association

    textileexchange.org
  7. 7

    Employment, wages and productivity trends in the Asian garment sector

    ILO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific Official statistics

    ilo.org
  8. 8

    ILO Brief: Advancing Decent Work in Supply Chains, Decent Work Challenges and Opportunities in the Textiles and Clothing Sector

    International Labor Organization Official statistics

    ilo.org
  9. 9

    The state of the apparel and footwear industry: Employment, automation and their gender dimensions

    ILO and European Commission Official statistics

    ilo.org
  10. 10

    Garment, Textile and Footwear Sector: National Action Plans on Business and Human Rights

    UN Working Group on Business and Human Rights (National Action Plans hub) News report

    globalnaps.org
Hourly Active: 39,047 Learners