Summary
This report covers the global agricultural technology and precision farming sector, including guidance hardware, sensors, connectivity, farm software and the equipment that integrates them. North America is the largest regional market in the sources reviewed 57. Published market estimates for the latest available data range from USD 9.37 billion to USD 15.1 billion, a spread that reflects differing definitions rather than a settled market size 567. One forecast projects growth to USD 38.8 billion at a 12.7 percent compound annual rate 5. The largest company source, Deere & Company, reported lower operating profit and a lower operating margin in its Production and Precision Agriculture segment in its latest fiscal year, citing higher production costs and tariffs 12. Principal risks include high hardware cost, limited digital literacy, weak rural broadband 8 and supplier and tariff exposure. The pack contains no verified data on capacity, defects, lead times, downtime, emissions, safety or skilled labor. The outlook points to continued growth with margin pressure and a shift toward software and services, but the operational evidence remains thin.
Key findings
-
1
Market size estimates differ widely
Three market research publishers put the latest available global value at USD 9.37 billion, USD 12.86 billion and USD 15.1 billion. The spread reflects differing scope and methods, so no single size should be treated as authoritative.
Confidence: Medium -
2
North America leads regional demand
One research publisher reports a 36.1 percent revenue share for North America, and another identifies North America as the largest regional market. Both are market research estimates, not government statistics.
Confidence: Medium -
3
Largest company profit fell in its precision agriculture segment
Deere reported net sales of USD 17,311 million, an operating profit of USD 2,671 million and an operating margin of 15.4 percent for its Production and Precision Agriculture segment, all lower than the prior year. The company attributed fourth-quarter pressure mainly to higher production costs and tariffs.
Confidence: High -
4
Adoption depends on integrated hardware and services
Deere describes a technology stack of precision GNSS, connectivity, telematics and sensors, and pursues a Solutions as a Service model measured by engaged acres. The pack gives no adoption rate, so the extent of uptake is unquantified.
Confidence: Qualitative -
5
Interoperability relies on a standard with voluntary conformance
ISO 11783 (ISOBUS) has 14 parts, is maintained by ISO TC 23/SC 19 working groups, and uses a 250 kbit/s CAN 2.0B bus. The Agricultural Industry Electronics Foundation provides conformance test tools.
Confidence: High
11. Industry definition and scope
This report defines the sector as the engineering of agricultural machinery, sensors, guidance systems, connectivity, telematics and farm software that together enable precision farming. The pack describes Deere's technology stack in exactly these terms: precision GNSS, connectivity and telematics, and on-board sensors 3. The boundary is therefore hardware plus the data and services that run on it.
The geographic scope is global, with North America used as the main regional reference because two research publishers identify it as the largest market 57. Company figures refer to Deere & Company's latest fiscal year, which ended in early November. Market figures refer to the latest available data and forecasts that the publishers provide.
Terminology is not uniform. Research reports use 'precision farming' and 'precision agriculture' interchangeably, and their segment boundaries differ 56. This report treats the terms as equivalent. Segments covered are hardware, software and services, with the hardware segment identified as the largest category by one publisher 6.
The report excludes manufacturing capacity, plant utilization and project delivery for farm technology, because the pack contains no verified data for these. Where the brief refers to production or project metrics, the gaps are stated in the relevant sections rather than filled with assumed figures.
Scope is set by the content of the source pack. Terms are used as the sources use them, and no segment boundaries are assumed beyond those stated.
22. Market size, structure and value chain
Published estimates of the global market for the latest available data differ widely. Grand View Research estimates USD 15.1 billion and forecasts USD 38.8 billion at a 12.7 percent compound annual growth rate 5. Fortune Business Insights estimates USD 12.86 billion and forecasts USD 22.74 billion 6. The Business Research Company values the market at USD 9.37 billion and projects USD 16.72 billion 7. These figures are market research estimates. None is a government statistic, and the pack contains no authoritative official series.
Within the market, Fortune Business Insights reports a hardware segment of USD 4.79 billion, the largest share, and large farms accounting for USD 6.92 billion because they invest in integrated systems 6. These are estimates, and the segment definitions are not published in the pack.
The value chain runs from components such as GNSS receivers and sensors, through engineering and software development, to machinery assembly by original equipment manufacturers, then to distribution through dealer networks, and finally to service, repair and data use on farms. The pack confirms that equipment makers are expanding into precision software, farm data systems, repair services and dealer networks 4. It does not quantify component sourcing, so supplier shares are not reported here.
Revenue models include hardware sales, software and data services, and subscription-style arrangements such as Solutions as a Service 3. The mix among these models is not given in the pack.
- Global precision farming market, latest available estimate 15.1US$ billion Estimate Global, Latest available data [5]
- Forecast global precision farming market 38.8US$ billion Forecast Global, Forecast period stated by publisher [5]
Values are taken directly from publisher statements. No averaging or reconciliation is applied because the pack does not explain the definitional differences.
Assumptions behind these figures
- Estimates from different publishers are treated as approximate indicators of scale, not as a single agreed figure.
33. Customers, demand and adoption
Customer groups include large commercial farms, mid-sized operations and smaller growers. Fortune Business Insights reports that large farms accounted for USD 6.92 billion of the market because they invest in integrated systems 6. This is the clearest customer-segment figure in the pack, and it is an estimate rather than an observed survey result.
Deere states that customers are increasingly adopting and integrating precision technologies such as guidance 1. This is company reporting and shows direction, not the size of adoption. The pack gives no adoption rate, customer count or farm-level survey data.
Demand is linked to the Solutions as a Service model, which Deere pursues to increase technology adoption and measures through engaged acres 3. This indicates that the company treats recurring engagement as a key indicator, but the pack reports no engaged-acre figures.
Barriers are stated by one research publisher as high initial hardware investment costs, limited digital literacy and weak rural broadband 8. The publisher does not provide a verified measure for each barrier. Purchasing criteria such as total cost of ownership, uptime, support and interoperability are not quantified in the pack.
Our interpretation is that adoption will depend on whether software and services can reduce the upfront burden, and on connectivity in rural areas. This interpretation is not directly tested by the sources.
Customer-level claims rely on company and market research statements. The pack contains no independent adoption survey.
Assumptions behind these figures
- The barriers listed by the research publisher are treated as plausible constraints, not measured effects.
44. Competitive landscape and key players
One advocacy publication states that a small number of manufacturers, including Deere, CNH and AGCO, dominate major agricultural equipment categories 4. This indicates concentration, but the pack gives no market share figures for these companies, and the source is an advocacy publication rather than a regulator or statistical agency.
Deere is the only company in the pack with audited segment figures. The table below sets out its Production and Precision Agriculture results for the latest fiscal year. The figures show lower sales, profit and margin than the prior year, and the company attributes profit pressure in the fourth quarter to higher production costs and tariffs 12.
Business models differ. Deere combines equipment sales with software, data and services, and with Solutions as a Service 3. Equipment makers in general are expanding into farm data systems, repair services and dealer networks 4. The pack does not provide comparative margin or revenue figures for CNH, AGCO or the software providers.
North America accounts for a 36.1 percent revenue share in one market estimate 5, and one publisher identifies it as the largest regional market 7. Regional concentration of suppliers is not reported.
Comparable examples are limited. The pack supports a detailed view of one company and a qualitative view of a few others. Fair comparison of competitors' profitability, productivity or market share is not possible from the sources provided.
| Metric | Latest fiscal year | Direction versus prior year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | USD 17,311 million | Lower | S1 |
| Operating profit | USD 2,671 million | Fell sharply | S2 |
| Operating margin | 15.4 percent | Lower | S1 |
Table uses observed company figures. Operating profit is from the company's earnings release 2 and the other two metrics from the annual report 1.
Assumptions behind these figures
- Segment results are reported by the company and are not adjusted for comparison with other providers.
55. Technology, operations and workforce
The core technology stack includes precision GNSS, connectivity and telematics, and on-board sensors 3. These support guidance, monitoring and data collection across machinery fleets. The pack does not quantify their performance, reliability or cost.
Interoperability is a central technical issue. ISO 11783, known as ISOBUS, has 14 parts, and official maintenance is carried out by ISO TC 23/SC 19 working groups 9. It is built on a 250 kbit/s CAN 2.0B bus 10. The Agricultural Industry Electronics Foundation supports the standard and provides formal conformance test tools 9. This means that compatibility between implements and tractors depends on a shared protocol and on voluntary certification.
The pack contains no verified productivity, uptime, downtime or yield data for precision farming equipment. Equally, it has no data on capacity utilization, defect rates, lead times, scrap or energy intensity in manufacturing. These gaps prevent a quantitative assessment of operational performance.
Workforce data is absent. The pack has no verified figures on skilled-labor supply, wages or training for agricultural engineering technicians. Our interpretation is that software, data and repair services will require skills beyond traditional mechanical work, but this is not confirmed by the sources.
Technical facts come from the standard and company descriptions. Operational and workforce indicators are reported as gaps.
Assumptions behind these figures
- The workforce comment is an interpretation of the sector trend described by the sources, not a verified finding.
66. Regulation, standards, risk and sustainability
The pack identifies no binding product regulation for precision farming equipment and does not name a jurisdiction for such rules. The relevant standard is ISO 11783, an international standard, and its conformance program is run by a voluntary industry body 9. Organizations should treat conformance as a commercial and interoperability matter unless a specific jurisdiction makes it mandatory. This report does not provide legal advice.
Trade policy is a documented risk. Deere attributed fourth-quarter operating profit pressure mainly to higher production costs and higher tariffs 2. The pack does not quantify the tariff effect separately from production costs.
Safety, privacy, cybersecurity and autonomy are relevant but unquantified. The pack contains no verified safety or downtime statistics for autonomous or precision machinery.
Sustainability indicators are absent. The pack has no verified emissions, energy or material intensity figures for equipment production. The decarbonisation of manufacturing and of farm operations therefore cannot be assessed from the sources.
Operational risks include dependence on a concentrated group of manufacturers 4, on standard compliance and on connectivity 8. These are identified qualitatively and have not been quantified.
Regulatory status is stated only where the pack supports it. Binding rules and voluntary guidance are not confused: the ISO standard and conformance tools are voluntary technical instruments.
77. Challenges, opportunities and case examples
The main constraints are high upfront hardware cost, limited digital literacy and weak rural broadband 8. Cost pressure at the manufacturer level is also visible in Deere's reported production costs and tariffs 2. These constraints affect both suppliers and buyers.
Opportunities lie in software, farm data systems, repair services and dealer networks, which equipment makers are expanding into 4. Deere's Solutions as a Service model suggests that recurring service revenue may help adoption 3. Neither point is measured in the pack.
Case example one is Deere & Company. Its latest reported results show lower sales and margin in its precision agriculture segment 12, while it continues to describe a connected technology stack and a service model 3. The example illustrates the tension between investment in technology and near-term margin pressure, though one year of results does not prove a trend.
Case example two is the ISOBUS standard. The standard and its conformance program allow implements and tractors from different suppliers to work together 910. The pack does not quantify adoption or the cost of certification, so the example shows a mechanism, not a measured benefit.
Comparable examples are limited. The pack provides only one company with audited figures, so the case analysis should be read as illustrative of sector dynamics, not as a benchmark.
Examples are drawn only from the source pack. Where two examples are needed, one is a company and one is a standards mechanism.
Assumptions behind these figures
- The case examples illustrate issues identified in the sources and do not measure sector-wide performance.
88. Outlook and strategic implications
Near term, the most defensible expectation is continued growth in the value of the market, based on the range of published forecasts. Projections run from USD 16.72 billion 7 to USD 38.8 billion 5 for the forecast periods stated, so the uncertainty is large. Growth estimates should be treated as scenario inputs rather than settled outcomes.
Medium term, the sources point to a shift from hardware sales toward software, data, repair and dealer-linked services 34. Margin pressure from production costs and tariffs may persist if these conditions continue 2. Our interpretation is that suppliers with strong service models could be more resilient, but the pack does not test this.
Implications for stakeholders differ. Manufacturers should track margin, tariff exposure and service revenue. Buyers should weigh upfront cost against connectivity and interoperability, using ISOBUS conformance as one check 9. Standards bodies should publish operational and conformance data that the pack does not provide. Researchers should close the data gaps on capacity, quality, safety and workforce.
Outlook is an interpretation of forecasts and qualitative company and advocacy statements. It is not investment advice.
Assumptions behind these figures
- Scenarios are based on publisher forecasts and company statements, which are estimates or forecasts, not verified outcomes.
- Growth assumes that published forecast methods hold, which the pack does not confirm.
99. Conclusion
The precision farming sector is growing on most published estimates, with North America the largest regional market. Its most defensible takeaways are that market size is uncertain, the largest company faces margin pressure from costs and tariffs, and standards-based interoperability is central. Operational, workforce and sustainability performance cannot be assessed from the available sources.
How this was built
The report uses only the source pack. Company figures are audited or reported by Deere & Company. Market figures are estimates or forecasts from research publishers and differ widely. Standards information comes from a summary and a peer-reviewed article. Operational, workforce and emissions data are not in the pack and are reported as gaps.
Limits to keep in mind
- No verified capacity utilization, output volume or plant-level utilization data for precision farming equipment manufacturing.
- No verified defect rate, lead-time or scrap data for precision agriculture hardware manufacturers.
- No verified energy, material intensity or emissions figures for equipment production.
- No verified safety or downtime statistics for autonomous or precision agriculture machinery.
- Market-size estimates diverge widely across research publishers, and no authoritative government statistic was found.
- No verified project cost or schedule variance data for agricultural technology deployments.
Sources
-
1
Deere & Company Annual Report (Form 10-K), latest fiscal year
investor.deere.com -
2
Deere Reports Net Income for Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year (SEC Form 8-K)
sec.gov -
3
Deere Annual Report (Form ARS), Smart Industrial Operating Model
sec.gov -
4
Agricultural Equipment Sector Update, latest period
farmaction.us -
5
Precision Farming Market Size and Share Report
grandviewresearch.com -
6
Precision Agriculture Market Size, Share
fortunebusinessinsights.com -
7
Precision Agriculture Market Report (Market Overview)
thebusinessresearchcompany.com -
8
Precision Agriculture Market Size, Share & Trends
emergenresearch.com -
9
ISO 11783 (ISOBUS) overview
en.wikipedia.org -
10
Buzzword ISOBUS
link.springer.com